Did you know rosehips have been recorded to have more Vitamin C than an orange or lemon?
What about the fact that the high dose of Vitamin A in rosehip oil skin reduces wrinkles and will begin to lighten those annoying sunspots that always seem to show up after a great summer outdoors?
Heres a little breakdown on what rosehip oil actually is and where it comes from:
Rosehips are the fruit of the rose bush, harvested from rose flowers after they have died off of the bush. Once harvested, an oil is extracted by drying the fruit and applying pressure until the liquid oil is squeezed out and captured.
Rosehip oil is an incredibly powerful ingredient in skincare because it contains high amounts of Vitamin C and Vitamin A and recognizable amounts of essential fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, gamma linolenic acid.
Because Vitamin C offers incredible antioxidant properties for the skin, it’s been a trending ingredient in skin care and body care products for the last few years. Research shows Vitamin C may help reduce ultraviolet light damage caused by free radicals, and also supports collagen production, which helps reduce wrinkling. The powerful antioxidants in Vitamin C may even speed up wound healing time and help prevent dry, cracked skin, an issue no one is immune to in our Canadian winters.
In addition to the high levels of Vitamin C found in rosehip oil, it also contains a high amount of Vitamin A.
You may be familiar with a powerful skincare ingredient called Retinol, which is actually a derivative of Vitamin A, meaning all the amazing effects produced by Retinol are available from this oil.
In case you didn’t know, Vitamin A has been proven to benefit skin by:
- reducing and reversing sun and blue light damage
- reducing wrinkles
- reducing hyperpigmentation
- treating mild to moderate acne
Vitamin A has also been known to help speed up healing, reduce scars, prevent breakouts, and support the skin's immune system by promoting natural moisture, meaning it encourages the skin to balance, hydrate, and leave you with a radiant glow. This assists in promoting and maintaining a healthy dermis and epidermis; the top two layers of your skin.
Long story short, rosehip oil is the superhero ingredient your skin is begging for. Add it into your care routine with these Wild Prairie Soap products:
Pumpkins are an excellent source of vitamins A, B2, C, and E, iron, copper, manganese and fibre, with small amounts of magnesium, phosphorus, zinc and folate. The seeds from the pumpkin can be cold-pressed to produce pumpkin seed oil, which is extremely rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, and a very useful ingredient in natural skin care products.
Used in skincare products, pumpkin seed oil’s nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to benefit those with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. In addition to the fatty acids, pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamin E and carotenoids that help your skin look visibly younger.
Pumpkin seed oil is highly beneficial for healthy and young-looking skin. The high levels of vitamin C in the oil helps repair saggyness and firms up the skin. Zinc helps balance the production of oil in the skin. Vitamin E protects skin from the effects of stress and ageing. Also, the fatty acids are able to penetrate deeper into the layers of the skin to hydrate and moisturize, keeping the skin fresh and moist.
Pumpkin seed oil has also been known to soothe inflamed acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks. With minimal clogging of pores, the oil readily absorbs into the skin, soothing inflammation and leaving it hydrated and renewed. The vitamin C in the oil helps the production of collagen that retains skin elasticity, while also plumping and building firmness of the skin and working as an anti-aging agent. Suitable for most skin types, the unsaturated fatty acids (such as, palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acids) in the oil containing antioxidant properties correct skin inflammation and promote healing and new skin-cell growth. The antioxidants of the vitamin A present in the oil protects the skin from sun damage. The vitamin B2 in the oil is great for dryness and acne, also bringing about an improved skin tone and radiance of the skin.
An overview of the benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil:
- Tighten and plump up skin
- Enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles
- Hydrate and retain skin moisture
- Reduce skin redness and inflammation
- Moisturizes, nourishes and adds luster to hair
You can find this miracle oil in our Pumpkin Spice Soap bar and our Pumpkin Spice Bath Bomb