What Makes Comfrey a Powerful Skincare Ingredient?

What Makes Comfrey a Powerful Skincare Ingredient?

The name comfrey is believed to come from Latin ‘confera’, meaning knitting together. The genus name symphytum means to heal together, and for this use, it is renown: that it can assist the body to heal any part that is torn or broken, which also explains the reason for another common name you may have heard before: knitbone.


Beginning around 400 BC, early Greek doctors used comfrey to heal wounds and damaged skin. The herb promotes skin cell regeneration, stimulates the growth of new cells, and helps sensitive skin to become more resilient, counteracting frustrating dryness and cracking.


The root and leaves of the comfrey plant have been used in traditional medicine in other parts of the world as well. In Japan, the plant has been harvested and used as a traditional treatment for over 2,000 years. Historically, Europeans have also used comfrey to treat inflammatory conditions, such as:

  • Muscle sprains
  • Bruises
  • Burns
  • Arthritis
  • Gout
  • Joint inflammation

Comfrey is also considered to be an essential anti-aging ingredient, because it contains both allantoin and rosmarinic acid. Allantoin promotes the growth of new skin cells and rosmarinic acid acts as a painkiller and reduces inflammation. Comfrey softens skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


According to a research review published in the journal Complementary Therapies, results suggested that comfrey can help treat osteoarthritis, as well as some inflammatory injuries such as ankle sprains. A study reported in Phytotherapy ResearchTrusted Source also suggests that creams containing comfrey root can help relieve most types of back pain. 

 

These powerful properties are why comfrey was selected as an ingredient in our Gardener’s Hand Balm. This balm is built to soothe the skin as well as treat any inflammation caused by working hard in your garden or yard.


You can find comfrey in the following Wild Prairie Soap product:





Source: https://www.healthline.com/health/what-is-comfrey#TOC_TITLE_HDR_1

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil: What You Should Know

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil: What You Should Know

A 2014 study looking at the lipid profile of hemp oil (shown as Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil on our labels) found that it is rich in healthy oils and fatty acids. The oil coming from this seed is highly nutritious and is especially helpful when applied topically on the skin.

Hemp oil acts as a super moisturizer that intensively nourishes and regenerates sensitive and tired skin and helps to support the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It also contains properties that soothe and calm irritation, and unlike other oils, it will not clog pores, making it suitable for most skin types. The abundance of fatty acids make this oil an excellent choice for nourishing the skin and protecting it from inflammation, oxidation, and other causes of aging.

Alongside a balanced ratio of essential fatty acids, one of the omega-6 fatty acids that hemp oil contains is called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which simultaneously encourages skin growth and cell renewal. This is a powerful anti-aging property that works to reduce wrinkles and keep skin looking plump and youthful. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin’s oil production.

As a rich source of vitamin E, which is a powerful natural preservative and antioxidant, this oil helps strengthen the skin’s natural barrier so that valuable moisture remains locked-in and skin is protected against environmental stress factors

Since hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis Sativa plant, this oil is completely non-psychoactive and legal in Canada.

In that 2014 study, it was noted that the topical application of this oil strengthens the skin and better allows it to resist infection. The authors also suggest that hemp seed oil may be a helpful treatment for a range of skin issues, including:

- eczema

- dermatitis

- psoriasis

- lichen planus, an inflammatory skin condition

- acne

- rosacea

 

Wild Prairie products containing hemp seed oil:

- Wintervention Hand Repair Lotion

- Organic Dandelion Balm

- Knotty Body Lotion Bar

- Gardener's Hand Balm

- Gardener's Hand Repair Lotion

- Soul Mate Foot Fix

- Soul Mate Foot Balm



Sources:
https://www.botanics.co.uk/what-is-cannabis-sativa-seed-oil
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/324450

6 Things You Didn't Know About Lavender

6 Things You Didn't Know About Lavender

Most people can identify the presence of lavender in cosmetics from its distinct scent, but few people actually grasp the powerful role lavender oil plays as a skin care ingredient. Check out the lesser known properties of this dynamic essential oil:

Acne Treatment

Lavender oil naturally kills bacteria, and this can prevent and heal acne breakouts. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, this oil actually unclogs pores and can reduce inflammation caused by acne. 

Eczema and Dry Skin Healing

Eczema can show up anywhere on your body. With eczema, your skin gets dry, itchy, scaly, and generally uncomfortable. Since lavender has natural antifungal properties and reduces inflammation, it can help keep eczema at bay. Because of these properties, lavender oil can also be used to treat psoriasis. The lavender oil helps cleanse your skin and lessen redness and irritation.

Anti-Aging

Free radicals from environmental factors such as the sun, poor air quality, and a variety of other factors can partly be responsible for fine lines and wrinkles. Lavender oil is full of antioxidants, which works against free radicals to help protect your skin from damage.

Inflammation Reduction

Painful inflammation can be treated with lavender oil. The oil’s pain-relieving and numbing effects help soothe the inflammation, while the beta-caryophyllene in the oil also acts as a natural anti-inflammatory to soothe things like burns, bug bites, or other inflammatory conditions. 

Wound Healing

If you have a burn, cut, scrape, or another wound, lavender oil may help speed up the wound-healing process. In a 2016 study Trusted Source, researchers found that lavender oil promotes the healing of skin tissue on both open and previously healed wounds. 

Insect Repellent

Lavender oil does double duty for those pesky insects that are reliably the unwanted guests in the summertime. This oil acts as both an insect repellent, as well as offering relief after a bite occurs. Insect bites can cause redness, itching, and pain, and they can sometimes become infected. Lavender oil helps relieve insect bites by warding off bacteria and reducing inflammation. It also naturally helps relieve pain and itching that comes along with bug bites.

 

Lavender essential oil seems to have unlimited uses when it comes to skin care so you can see why we use it in so many of our products!

 

You can find lavender essential oil in the following Wild Prairie products:
January 11, 2022
Rosehip Oil: The Unknown Superhero

Rosehip Oil: The Unknown Superhero

Did you know rosehips have been recorded to have more Vitamin C than an orange or lemon?

What about the fact that the high dose of Vitamin A in rosehip oil skin reduces wrinkles and will begin to lighten those annoying sunspots that always seem to show up after a great summer outdoors?

 

Heres a little breakdown on what rosehip oil actually is and where it comes from:

Rosehips are the fruit of the rose bush, harvested from rose flowers after they have died off of the bush. Once harvested, an oil is extracted by drying the fruit and applying pressure until the liquid oil is squeezed out and captured.


Rosehip oil is an incredibly powerful ingredient in skincare because it contains high amounts of Vitamin C and Vitamin A and recognizable amounts of essential fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, gamma linolenic acid. 


Because Vitamin C offers incredible antioxidant properties for the skin, it’s been a trending ingredient in skin care and body care products for the last few years. Research shows Vitamin C may help reduce ultraviolet light damage caused by free radicals, and also supports collagen production, which helps reduce wrinkling. The powerful antioxidants in Vitamin C may even speed up wound healing time and help prevent dry, cracked skin, an issue no one is immune to in our Canadian winters.


In addition to the high levels of Vitamin C found in rosehip oil, it also contains a high amount of Vitamin A. 


You may be familiar with a powerful skincare ingredient called Retinol, which is actually a derivative of Vitamin A, meaning all the amazing effects produced by Retinol are available from this oil.


In case you didn’t know, Vitamin A has been proven to benefit skin by:

  • reducing and reversing sun and blue light damage
  • reducing wrinkles
  • reducing hyperpigmentation
  • treating mild to moderate acne

Vitamin A has also been known to help speed up healing, reduce scars, prevent breakouts, and support the skin's immune system by promoting natural moisture, meaning it encourages the skin to balance, hydrate, and leave you with a radiant glow. This assists in promoting and maintaining a healthy dermis and epidermis; the top two layers of your skin. 


Source: https://www.healthline.com/health/rosehip-oil-benefits#benefits 


Long story short, rosehip oil is the superhero ingredient your skin is begging for. Add it into your care routine with these Wild Prairie Soap products:

Pumpkin Seed Oil: The ingredient you didn't know you needed

Pumpkin Seed Oil: The ingredient you didn't know you needed

Pumpkins are an excellent source of vitamins A, B2, C, and E, iron, copper, manganese and fibre, with small amounts of magnesium, phosphorus, zinc and folate. The seeds from the pumpkin can be cold-pressed to produce pumpkin seed oil, which is extremely rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, and a very useful ingredient in natural skin care products.


Used in skincare products, pumpkin seed oil’s nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to benefit those with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. In addition to the fatty acids, pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamin E and carotenoids that help your skin look visibly younger.

Pumpkin seed oil is highly beneficial for healthy and young-looking skin. The high levels of vitamin C in the oil helps repair saggyness and firms up the skin. Zinc helps balance the production of oil in the skin. Vitamin E protects skin from the effects of stress and ageing. Also, the fatty acids are able to penetrate deeper into the layers of the skin to hydrate and moisturize, keeping the skin fresh and moist. 


Pumpkin seed oil has also been known to soothe inflamed acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks. With minimal clogging of pores, the oil readily absorbs into the skin, soothing inflammation and leaving it hydrated and renewed. The vitamin C in the oil helps the production of collagen that retains skin elasticity, while also plumping and building firmness of the skin and working as an anti-aging agent. Suitable for most skin types, the unsaturated fatty acids (such as, palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acids) in the oil containing antioxidant properties correct skin inflammation and promote healing and new skin-cell growth. The antioxidants of the vitamin A present in the oil protects the skin from sun damage. The vitamin B2 in the oil is great for dryness and acne, also bringing about an improved skin tone and radiance of the skin.


An overview of the benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil:

  • Tighten and plump up skin
  • Enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles
  • Hydrate and retain skin moisture
  • Reduce skin redness and inflammation
  • Moisturizes, nourishes and adds luster to hair

You can find this miracle oil in our Pumpkin Spice Soap bar and our Pumpkin Spice Bath Bomb

 

Pumpkin Spice Soap bars