What Makes Comfrey a Powerful Skincare Ingredient?
The name comfrey is believed to come from Latin ‘confera’, meaning knitting together. The genus name symphytum means to heal together, and for this use, it is renown: that it can assist the body to heal any part that is torn or broken, which also explains the reason for another common name you may have heard before: knitbone.
Beginning around 400 BC, early Greek doctors used comfrey to heal wounds and damaged skin. The herb promotes skin cell regeneration, stimulates the growth of new cells, and helps sensitive skin to become more resilient, counteracting frustrating dryness and cracking.
The root and leaves of the comfrey plant have been used in traditional medicine in other parts of the world as well. In Japan, the plant has been harvested and used as a traditional treatment for over 2,000 years. Historically, Europeans have also used comfrey to treat inflammatory conditions, such as:
- Muscle sprains
- Joint inflammation
Comfrey is also considered to be an essential anti-aging ingredient, because it contains both allantoin and rosmarinic acid. Allantoin promotes the growth of new skin cells and rosmarinic acid acts as a painkiller and reduces inflammation. Comfrey softens skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
According to a research review published in the journal Complementary Therapies, results suggested that comfrey can help treat osteoarthritis, as well as some inflammatory injuries such as ankle sprains. A study reported in Phytotherapy ResearchTrusted Source also suggests that creams containing comfrey root can help relieve most types of back pain.
These powerful properties are why comfrey was selected as an ingredient in our Gardener’s Hand Balm. This balm is built to soothe the skin as well as treat any inflammation caused by working hard in your garden or yard.
You can find comfrey in the following Wild Prairie Soap product: