Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil: What You Should Know

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil: What You Should Know

A 2014 study looking at the lipid profile of hemp oil (shown as Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil on our labels) found that it is rich in healthy oils and fatty acids. The oil coming from this seed is highly nutritious and is especially helpful when applied topically on the skin.

Hemp oil acts as a super moisturizer that intensively nourishes and regenerates sensitive and tired skin and helps to support the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It also contains properties that soothe and calm irritation, and unlike other oils, it will not clog pores, making it suitable for most skin types. The abundance of fatty acids make this oil an excellent choice for nourishing the skin and protecting it from inflammation, oxidation, and other causes of aging.

Alongside a balanced ratio of essential fatty acids, one of the omega-6 fatty acids that hemp oil contains is called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which simultaneously encourages skin growth and cell renewal. This is a powerful anti-aging property that works to reduce wrinkles and keep skin looking plump and youthful. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin’s oil production.

As a rich source of vitamin E, which is a powerful natural preservative and antioxidant, this oil helps strengthen the skin’s natural barrier so that valuable moisture remains locked-in and skin is protected against environmental stress factors

Since hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis Sativa plant, this oil is completely non-psychoactive and legal in Canada.

In that 2014 study, it was noted that the topical application of this oil strengthens the skin and better allows it to resist infection. The authors also suggest that hemp seed oil may be a helpful treatment for a range of skin issues, including:

- eczema

- dermatitis

- psoriasis

- lichen planus, an inflammatory skin condition

- acne

- rosacea

 

Wild Prairie products containing hemp seed oil:

- Wintervention Hand Repair Lotion

- Organic Dandelion Balm

- Knotty Body Lotion Bar

- Gardener's Hand Balm

- Gardener's Hand Repair Lotion

- Soul Mate Foot Fix

- Soul Mate Foot Balm



Sources:
https://www.botanics.co.uk/what-is-cannabis-sativa-seed-oil
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/324450

Pumpkin Seed Oil: The ingredient you didn't know you needed

Pumpkin Seed Oil: The ingredient you didn't know you needed

Pumpkins are an excellent source of vitamins A, B2, C, and E, iron, copper, manganese and fibre, with small amounts of magnesium, phosphorus, zinc and folate. The seeds from the pumpkin can be cold-pressed to produce pumpkin seed oil, which is extremely rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, and a very useful ingredient in natural skin care products.


Used in skincare products, pumpkin seed oil’s nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to benefit those with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. In addition to the fatty acids, pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamin E and carotenoids that help your skin look visibly younger.

Pumpkin seed oil is highly beneficial for healthy and young-looking skin. The high levels of vitamin C in the oil helps repair saggyness and firms up the skin. Zinc helps balance the production of oil in the skin. Vitamin E protects skin from the effects of stress and ageing. Also, the fatty acids are able to penetrate deeper into the layers of the skin to hydrate and moisturize, keeping the skin fresh and moist. 


Pumpkin seed oil has also been known to soothe inflamed acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks. With minimal clogging of pores, the oil readily absorbs into the skin, soothing inflammation and leaving it hydrated and renewed. The vitamin C in the oil helps the production of collagen that retains skin elasticity, while also plumping and building firmness of the skin and working as an anti-aging agent. Suitable for most skin types, the unsaturated fatty acids (such as, palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acids) in the oil containing antioxidant properties correct skin inflammation and promote healing and new skin-cell growth. The antioxidants of the vitamin A present in the oil protects the skin from sun damage. The vitamin B2 in the oil is great for dryness and acne, also bringing about an improved skin tone and radiance of the skin.


An overview of the benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil:

  • Tighten and plump up skin
  • Enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles
  • Hydrate and retain skin moisture
  • Reduce skin redness and inflammation
  • Moisturizes, nourishes and adds luster to hair

You can find this miracle oil in our Pumpkin Spice Soap bar and our Pumpkin Spice Bath Bomb

 

Pumpkin Spice Soap bars